Winter Concert 2022

Tuesday, December 13, 2022
6:00 pm–8:00 pm

Scroll to Show Credits, Support our Students

Act I

Pas de Deux

from Le Corsaire

Performed by

Carly Christo with Shady Mohamed

Music by

Adolphe Adam

Choreography by

Joseph Mazilier

Pas de Deux Coda

from Le Corsaire

Performed by

Carly Christo with Shady Mohamed

Music by

Adolphe Adam

Choreography by

Joseph Mazilier

Variation

from Raymonda

Performed by

Avery Nokes

Music by

Alexander Glazunov

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Variation

from La Fille Mal Gardée

Performed by

Avery Kerns

Music by

Ferdinand Hérold

Choreography by

Frederick Ashton

Variation

from La Esmeralda

Performed by

Skylar Mills

Music by

Césare Pugni

Choreography by

Jules Perrot

Kissy Doll

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Jane Paisner

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Military Dolls

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Hadley Kearney and Sela Voigt

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Party Girls

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Olivia Chedester, Rosie Myburgh, Aria Williams

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Spanish

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Mina Bennett and Sophie Bergfalk

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Angels

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Rebecca Curtin, Genevieve Humphrey, Isadora Reid, Maria Rocha

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Arabian

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Naima Akers with Anais Lallement and Alexandra Muir

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Chinese

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Ainsley Anderson and Isabella Popescu

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Russian

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Maeve Brogan, Natalie Reynolds, Milena Zanini

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Marzipan

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Olivia Anglin, Milan Gandolfo, Emma Graf

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Mother Ginger

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Keira Kerns, Estée Parke, Lola Rotsaert, Michela Zanini

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Waltz of the Flowers

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Naima Akers, Mina Bennett, Sophie Bergfalk, Avery Nokes, Ana Lucia Obermeier, Josie Whalen with Shady Mohamed, Zach Rakotomaniraka, and Lucas Springsteen

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Grand Pas de Deux

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Skylar Mills with Diego Sosa

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Grand Pas de Deux Coda

from The Nutcracker

Performed by

Skylar Mills with Diego Sosa

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Intermission

Act II

Variation

from Fairy Doll

Performed by

Avery Kerns

Music by

Josef Bayer

Choreography by

Joseph Hassreiter

Variation

from Harlequinade

Performed by

Ashlynn Warnick

Music by

Riccardo Drigo

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Doll

Performed by

Olivia Anglin

Music by

Mikael Karlsson

Choreography by

Vanessa Carmichael

Variation

from Talisman

Performed by

Avery Nokes

Music by

Riccardo Drigo

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Pas de Trois Variation

from Swan Lake

Performed by

Alexandra Muir

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Julius Reisinger

3rd Odalisque Variation

from Le Corsaire

Performed by

Ana Lucia Obermeier

Music by

Adolphe Adam

Choreography by

Joseph Mazilier

Variation IV

from Paquita

Performed by

Sophie Bergfalk

Music by

Ludwig Minkus

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Princess Florine Variation

from Sleeping Beauty

Performed by

Ava Cleary

Music by

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Scoperta

Performed by

Avery Kerns

Music by

Kai Engel

Choreography by

Kamillia McCracken

Swanhilda Variation

from Coppelia

Performed by

Josie Whalen

Music by

Léo Delibes

Choreography by

Arthur Saint-Léon

Cupid Variation

from Don Quixote

Performed by

Skylar Mills

Music by

Ludwig Minkus

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Variation

from Giselle

Performed by

Carly Christo

Music by

Adolphe Adam

Choreography by

Marius Petipa

Legally Blonde

Performed by

Ainsley Anderson, Maeve Brogan, Maeve Clark, Tyra Host, Sophia Knowles, Rosha Rizi, Lilly Stiles, Layla Troch

Music from

Legally Blonde Remix Broadway Cast Recording

Choreography by

Maurice Johnson

Do You Want to Build a Snowman?

from Frozen

Performed by

Zoe Wolf

Music by

Kristen Anderson

Lyrics by

Robert Lopez

Tonight Belongs to You

from The Prom

Performed by

Matt Hausman

Music by

Jeremieh Felton

Lyrics by

Tramar Dillard

Proud of Your Boy

from Aladdin

Performed by

Payton O’Keefe

Music by

Alan Menken

Lyrics by

Howard Ashman

Think of Me

from Phantom of the Opera

Performed by

Amelia Taylor

Music by

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Lyrics by

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Rule the World

Performed by

Avery Nokes

Music by

Lorde

Choreography by

Nikki Gambhir

Flight

Performed by

Olivia Anglin, Julieta Echeverry, Tyra Holst, Ana Lucia Obermeier, Vivi Schell, Lucas Springsteen

Music by

RZA

Choreography by

Vanessa Carmichael

Memories of Yesterday

Performed by

Ashlynn Warnick

Music by

Lindsey Stirling

Choreography by

Nikki Gambhir

Face-off

Performed by

Keira Kerns, Michela Zanini

Music by

District 78

Choreography by

Nikki Gambhir

Read Your Mind?!

Performed by

Maeve Brogan

Music by

Sabrina Carpenter

Choreography by

Nikki Gambhir

Tutak Tutak Turak

Performed by

Shadleen Meftah, Rosha Rizi, Layla Troch

Music by

Malkit Singh, Kanika Kapoor, Sonu Sood

Choreography by

Adriane Whalen

Sparkling Diamonds

Performed by

Hazel Hay

Music from

“Moulin Rouge!” Soundtrack, performed by Nicole Kidman

Choreography by

Brook Urquhart

Eyes Up

Performed by

Skylar Mills

Music by

Neighborhood Libraries

Choreography by

Lauren Carnesi Daniels

Showtime!

Performed by

Mina Bennett, Namuun Bold-Erdene, Maeve Brogan, Maeve Clark, Julieta Echeverry, Emma Graf, Hadley Kearney, Sophia Knowles, Sydney Paez, Olivia Mandelbaum Raz, Vivi Schell, Lily Stiles

Music by

Britney Spears

Choreography by

Maurice Johnson

Credits

Founder, Director

Lilla Séber

Faculty and Staff

Adriane Whalen
Alice (Manxin) Luo
Alvaro Palau
Debora Greer
Emily Hashiguchi
Ian Brown-Gorrell
Kamillia McCracken
Marcela Paz Palau
Maurice Johnson
Nikki Gambhir
Robin Rodbell
Shady Mohamed
Vanessa Carmichael

Costume Design

Susan Kraig

Lighting Designer

James Morrison

Videography

David Dowling

Support Our Students

The Séber Method Foundation provides scholarships and financial assistance for qualified pre-professional ballet and dance students, and underwrites specific student needs including costumes as well as artistic, educational, and community outreach programs.


When you see the skill and joy of the students in their concert performances you will understand how important their personal time and effort investment in the Academy’s activities and dance training is to them.


We need your help to provide our young dancers with a brighter future!


Donation Forms are available at front desk or by clicking here.